Utah DSCR, Hard Money, Fix & Flip, Construction & Multifamily Loans
Utah (UT) Underwriting Snapshot (BLUF): Wholesale business-purpose investment property loans in Utah utilize Non-Judicial (Deed of Trust — 3-Month Notice of Default) security instruments, with an average non-homestead effective property tax rate of 0.57%, a median 1–4 unit investment home price of $515,000 (median rent $3,450/mo), and 5+ unit multifamily market rents averaging $1,920/door. Arranged by Loan Daddy LLC (NMLS #2827624).
SECURITY INSTRUMENT
Non-Judicial (Deed of Trust — 3-Month Notice of Default)EFFECTIVE PROPERTY TAX
0.57% Avg ($245/mo)MEDIAN 1–4 UNIT PRICE & RENT
$515,000 · $3,450/mo5+ UNIT MULTIFAMILY RENT
$1,920/door/moUtah Pre-Populated Underwriting Terminal
1–4 Unit PITIA vs. 5–25+ Unit Commercial NOI Simulator
Loan Daddy LLC · NMLS #2827624 · AZ CMB #CMB-2016143 · Canonical Integer _cents & _bps Engine
Price/Door: $515,000·Loan/Door: $386,250·Avg Rent/Door: $3,450/mo
Prepayment Stepdown Structure
Amortization & FICO Tier
Calculated DSCR Coverage Ratio
1.19xCanonical:
119 bps · 7500 bps LTV · 6625 bps RateStandard Multifamily / DSCR Pass (1.15x–1.24x)
Loan Amount (75% LTV)$386,25038,625,000 _cents
Monthly P&I Debt Service$2,473/mo@ 6.625% Note Rate
Total Monthly PITIA$2,898/moTax: $245 · Ins: $180
Net Monthly Cash Flow+$552/mo$6,623/yr net
Wholesale PPE Multi-Option Execution Comparison (Borrower-Paid 2.000% Default · 39 Wholesale Lenders)
| Execution Option | Prepay Structure | Est. Note Rate | Prepay Price Credit | Monthly Debt Service | DSCR Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Option A: Lowest Rate (60-Mo Stepdown) | 5-4-3-2-1 | 6.625% | -100 bps (-1.000 pt) | $2,898/mo | 1.19x |
| Option B: Balanced Par (36-Mo Stepdown) | 3-2-1 | 6.875% | -75 bps (-0.750 pt) | $2,962/mo | 1.16x |
| Option C: Max Cash Flow (10-Yr Interest-Only) | 3-2-1 IO | 7.000% | +38 bps IO LLPA | $2,678/mo | 1.29x |
Many DSCR lenders focus on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Not all applicants will qualify; terms vary by lender. Loans made or arranged pursuant to a California Financing Law license, #60DBO-218873.
Utah Cities with Population ≥ 50,000 (14 Markets)
Click any Utah city below to open its localized DSCR & Commercial Multifamily underwriting desk with county property tax rates, median rent benchmarks, and a pre-populated city deal calculator:
| City (UT) | County | 2026 Est. Pop | Effective Tax Rate | Median 1–4 Unit Price | Median Monthly Rent | 5+ Unit Rent/Door |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City, UT → | SALT LAKE County County | 208,386 | 0.56% | $550,000 | $3,700/mo | $2,050/door |
| West Valley City, UT → | West Valley City Metro County County | 145,601 | 0.56% | $460,000 | $3,100/mo | $1,725/door |
| Provo, UT → | UTAH County County | 126,754 | 0.54% | $475,000 | $3,200/mo | $1,800/door |
| West Jordan, UT → | SALT LAKE County County | 119,984 | 0.6% | $510,000 | $3,400/mo | $1,900/door |
| Orem, UT → | UTAH County County | 99,896 | 0.55% | $485,000 | $3,250/mo | $1,800/door |
| Sandy, UT → | SALT LAKE County County | 98,352 | 0.6% | $510,000 | $3,400/mo | $1,900/door |
| Ogden, UT → | WEBER County County | 91,831 | 0.6% | $510,000 | $3,400/mo | $1,900/door |
| St. George, UT → | St. George Metro County County | 83,731 | 0.58% | $500,000 | $3,350/mo | $1,850/door |
| Layton, UT → | DAVIS County County | 77,161 | 0.59% | $535,000 | $3,550/mo | $1,975/door |
| Taylorsville, UT → | Taylorsville Metro County County | 65,966 | 0.52% | $470,000 | $3,200/mo | $1,775/door |
| South Jordan, UT → | SALT LAKE County County | 64,709 | 0.55% | $485,000 | $3,250/mo | $1,800/door |
| Lehi, UT → | UTAH County County | 59,276 | 0.58% | $530,000 | $3,500/mo | $1,950/door |
| Logan, UT → | CACHE County County | 53,315 | 0.56% | $490,000 | $3,300/mo | $1,825/door |
| Murray, UT → | Murray Metro County County | 52,987 | 0.52% | $470,000 | $3,200/mo | $1,775/door |